Certain model year 2013-2018 Nissan Altima Hood Latch Repair
Is this a safety recall?

Yes.

What is the reason for the recall campaign?

Over time, build-up caused by driving with the primary hood latch disengaged allows excessive, corrosive contaminants to contact the hood latch assembly.  This build-up, combined with a lack of proper inspection and maintenance of the secondary hood latch, can create mechanical binding that could cause the secondary hood latch to remain in the open position after it has been disengaged.

What is the possible risk associated with not completing this safety recall?

If the driver inadvertently releases the primary hood latch (ex. while refueling) or the hood is not closed properly, the secondary hood latch may not hold the hood closed while the vehicle is in motion.  The hood may open without warning and obstruct the driver’s forward view, and may increase the risk of crash.

What will be the corrective action for this Recall Campaign?

Owners of affected vehicles received an interim notification in July 2020, with reminders for proper hood latch inspection and maintenance as outlined in the owner’s manual and a reminder to ensure the hood is fully closed before driving their vehicle.

Dealers will inspect the latch for proper operation, and clean and lube as needed, or replace the secondary latch if it is not fully functional, at no cost to the owner.  In addition, dealers will now install a spring and affix a label to any vehicles affected by this voluntary safety recall campaign.

How long will the corrective action take?

Owners of affected vehicles received an interim notification in July 2020, with reminders for proper hood latch inspection and maintenance as outlined in the owner’s manual and a reminder to ensure the hood is fully closed before driving their vehicle.

Dealers will inspect the latch for proper operation, and clean and lube as needed, or replace the secondary latch if it is not fully functional, at no cost to the owner.  In addition, dealers will now install a spring and affix a label to any vehicles affected by this voluntary safety recall campaign.

When will vehicle owners be notified?

Owners will receive a notification letter, beginning June 23, 2021, instructing them to bring their vehicle to an authorized Nissan dealer to have the remedy work completed at no cost to the owner.

Is my vehicle safe to drive?

If your vehicle is subject to this campaign, customers received an Owner Notification letter with reminders for proper hood latch inspection and maintenance as outlined in the owner’s manual (shown below).  If the secondary latch is stuck open, please ensure your hood is securely closed using the primary latch and bring your vehicle to the nearest dealer for service.

Affected owners are encouraged to have their vehicles repaired as soon as possible upon notification. Nissan recommends drivers use care to avoid releasing the hood when refueling and check to ensure the hood is fully closed and latched before driving their vehicle.

Can the hood open while driving if the primary hood latch is engaged?

No. The primary hood latch works as designed. The recall condition occurs if you inadvertently open the primary hood latch by pulling the hood release lever. In this condition, the secondary hood latch may not be engaged, which could allow the hood to open while driving.

Will a rental vehicle be provided while the dealer is servicing the vehicle?

Please consult your dealer for alternate transportation availability while your vehicle is being serviced.

Is there any charge for inspection and/or repair?

No, the remedy will be performed for the customer free of charge for parts and labor.

Will I have to take my vehicle back to the selling dealer to have the service performed?

No, any authorized Nissan dealer is able to perform the recall campaign.

For help finding a dealer, please feel free to use our Dealer Locator.

No, any authorized Nissan dealer is able to perform the recall campaign. For help finding a dealer, please feel free to use our Dealer Locator.

The final remedy will fully correct this condition.  As the condition will be corrected, there is no basis for repurchasing or replacing your vehicle.

What model year vehicles are involved?

Model Year 2013-2018 Nissan Altima vehicles manufactured from March 2012 to August 2018 are potentially affected.

What if a customer experienced unintended hood opening and incurred damage or paid for repairs?

If you have had to pay for previous reimbursement for your secondary hood latch, please go to the reimbursement form page on this site for further assistance.

If you need to report injuries or damage to property (other than the vehicle) related to the hood opening while the vehicle was in motion, please contact NNA Consumer Affairs at 1-800-867-7669.

If you previously had to replace your secondary hood latch on your model year 2013-2018 Altima and Nissan did not cover the cost of the repair, please follow the following directions.

You may submit your reimbursement form via email or fax by downloading and completing the following form including submission of the documents listed below:

  • Repair order(s)
  • Proof of payment [may be on repair order (s)]
  • Proof of vehicle ownership if repair is over $1,000

Address:
Nissan Consumer Affairs
PO Box 685003
Franklin, TN 37068-5003

Phone:
1-800-867-7669

Hours of operation:
7am – 10pm (CT) Monday – Friday
7am – 5pm (CT) Saturday